Master Warrant Officer LM Taylor

Technical Quartermaster Sergeant

MWO Leigh Taylor was born in Perth, New Brunswick, on 9 May 1966. He joined the military in February 1985 and began basic training on 27 July at the Cornwallis Recruit School in Annapolis Royal Nova Scotia. Once he completed Basic he was posted to Lord Strathcona’s Horse (Royal Canadians) in Calgary Alberta on 4 Oct 1985 and completed his Basic Armoured Crewman training with the Regiment.

After his Crewman training he moved to 1st Troop Recce Squadron and received Tracked Reconnaissance Driver in March 1986. MWO Taylor was trained as an Assault Trooper in March 1988 and served a brief time in 4th Troop Recce Squadron until posted to the Armour School in August 1988. He received his Combat Leaders Course in December 1989 and continued to serve at the school until posted back to the Regiment in August 1991; he was promoted to the rank of MCpl in December of that year. MWO Taylor served as a crew commander in C Squadron until posted to CFB Suffield July 1993. While there he received his Landmine Warfare Instructors course in November 1993 and Combat Arms Telecommunications Specialist in March 1995.

MWO Taylor returned to the Regiment in March 1997 and deployed for his first operational tour with the Strathcona Battle Group to Bosnia from July 1997 until January 1998 as a Cougar Crew Commander. He returned from tour and became a tank crew commander in both A Squadron and C Squadron until his next operation to Kosovo from August to December 1999. In December 2000, MWO Taylor completed his QL6A course and was promoted to the rank of Sgt on 10 September 2001. He was qualified Armoured Gunnery Specialist for Leopard C2 and Coyote in February 2002. MWO Taylor was able to deploy one final time to Bosnia in March 2003 as Recce Squadron Administration Sgt, returning October 2003.

In February 2004 he completed his DP3 Armoured Troop WO course and after receiving the Milroy Crossbelt in March 2004, he was promoted to Warrant Officer in July 2004. He was then posted back to the Armour School in September 2004 where he became a course warrant for numerous courses and spent time in Training Standards. In 2007, he was posted back to the Regt as a Troop Warrant in B Squadron. He deployed to Afghanistan for the first time in February 2008. MWO Taylor returned from Afghanistan in July 2008 and became the Regimental Operations WO until he completed his DP4 Armoured SSM course in November 2009.  He returned to Afghanistan in April 2010 as the SQMS for A Squadron. He received the Neatby Pacestick in March 2011 and was promoted to his current rank in June 2011 and became the SSM for A Squadron. In June 2013, MWO Taylor was posted to RMC St. Jean as a Directing Staff for the ALP and SLP courses, and later became the ILP director.

MWO Taylor was posted back to the Regiment in 2016 where he currently serves as the TQMS. He has been married to the love of his life Kelly for 29 years. He has two boys Travis and Dustin.